Loading date...

1717 candidates to contest elections across 10 States/UTs going for polls in phase 4 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024

Saransh Kanaujia
Saransh Kanaujia - Editor
2 Min Read

1717 candidates from 10 States /UTs to contest elections in phase 4 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. A total of 4264 nominations were filed for 96 PCs across 10 States /UTs going for polls in phase 4 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 4 for all 10 States/UTs was April 25, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 1970 nominations were found to be valid.

In phase 4, Telangana had a maximum of 1488 nomination forms from 17 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Andhra Pradesh with 1103 nominations from 25 PCs. 7-Malkajgiri Parliamentary Constituency in Telangana received a maximum of 177 nomination forms followed by 13-Nalgonda and 14-Bhongir in the same State with 114 nomination forms in each. Average number of contesting candidates in a PC for 4th Phase is 18.

State/UT wise details for Phase 4 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024:

State/UTNumber of PCs in fourth phaseNomination forms receivedValid candidates after scrutinyAfter withdrawal, final Contesting Candidates
Andhra Pradesh251103503454
Bihar51455655
Jammu & Kashmir1392924
Jharkhand41444745
Madhya Pradesh81549074
Maharashtra11618369298
Odisha4753837
Telangana171488625525
Uttar Pradesh13360138130
West Bengal81387575
Total96426419701717

Related Post

Share This Article
Follow:
Saransh Kanaujia is a journalist and editor associated with Matribhumi Samachar Group, covering Indian national affairs, business and economy, technology, government policies, and other major developments. His work focuses on providing timely news coverage, explainers and updates for readers in India and abroad.