Loading date...

Voter turnout of 65.68% recorded in phase-3 of General Elections 2024

Saransh Kanaujia
Saransh Kanaujia - Editor
11 Min Read

In continuation of ECI’s two Press note dated 07.05.2024 and Press Note dated 08.05.2024, Voter turnout of 65.68% has been recorded in phase-3 for 93 PCs in the ongoing General Elections 2024. The gender-wise voter turnout figures for phase 3 are given below:

PhaseMale TurnoutFemale turnoutThird gender turnoutOverall turnout
Phase 366.89%64.41%25.2%65.68%

2. State wise and PC-wise voter turnout data for Phase 3 is given at Table 1 and 2 respectively. Blank Cell in case of “Other Voters” indicates no registered electors in that category. It is pertinent to mention that repoll at two polling stations in Bihar and four polling stations in Madhya Pradesh in phase-3 are also concluded. PC and AC-wise data is also available on the voter turnout app. Copy of Form 17C is also provided for every Polling Station in a Constituency to candidates though their polling agents. Actual data of Form 17 C shall prevail which is already shared with candidates. Final turnout will only be available post-counting with counting of postal ballots and its addition to total vote count. Postal Ballots include Postal Ballots given to service voters, absentee voters (85+, PwD, Essential Services etc.) and Voters on Election Duty. Daily account of such Postal ballots received, as per Statutory provisions, are given to all candidates.

3. Additionally, PC wise details of registered electors for 96 PCs going for polls in phase 4 on May 13, 2024 are provided at Table 3.

PHASE – 3

TABLE 1: STATE-WISE & GENDER-WISE VOTER TURNOUT AT POLLING STATIONS

Sl.

No.

State/UTNo. of PCsVOTER Turnout (%)
MaleFemaleOthersTotal
1Assam485.5685.3420.7285.45
2Bihar553.5765.205.9059.15
3Chhattisgarh772.4671.4927.5871.98
4Dadra & Nagar Haveli and

Daman & Diu

269.9972.73 71.31
5Goa275.4276.6675.0076.06
6Gujarat2563.5256.5630.7760.13
7Karnataka1472.9670.7321.0371.84
8Madhya Pradesh969.7063.5342.5766.75
9Maharashtra1165.7061.2929.4963.55
10Uttar Pradesh1058.8856.0116.2057.55
11West Bengal472.2183.0117.5377.53
 11 States / UTs [93 PCs]9366.8964.4125.2065.68

 

PHASE – 3

TABLE 2: PC-WISE & GENDER-WISE VOTER TURNOUT AT POLLING STATIONS

Sl.

No.

State/UTPCVOTER Turnout (%)
MaleFemaleOthersTotal
1AssamBarpeta85.4085.0842.8685.24
2AssamDhubri91.9992.1724.0092.08
3AssamGuwahati78.8977.9112.0778.39
4AssamKokrajhar82.9884.1114.2983.55
5BiharAraria56.9767.326.3861.93
6BiharJhanjharpur48.1661.385.6254.48
7BiharKhagaria52.1863.396.2557.52
8BiharMadhepura53.5463.426.0058.29
9BiharSupaul57.0270.554.8863.55
10ChhattisgarhBILASPUR65.5364.0123.2364.77
11ChhattisgarhDURG74.4472.9237.0473.68
12ChhattisgarhJANJGIR-CHAMPA67.3667.7659.2667.56
13ChhattisgarhKORBA76.1075.1623.0875.63
14ChhattisgarhRAIGARH78.9778.7348.0078.85
15ChhattisgarhRAIPUR67.6566.0019.4166.82
16ChhattisgarhSURGUJA80.6579.1350.0079.89
 

17

Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman

& Diu

Dadar & Nagar Haveli 

71.75

 

73.36

  

72.52

 

18

Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman

& Diu

 

Daman & Diu

 

66.15

 

71.44

  

68.77

19GoaNorth Goa78.5476.8966.6777.69
20GoaSouth Goa72.3976.4377.7874.47

21GujaratAhmedabad East58.9050.1414.5354.72
22GujaratAhmedabad West59.1651.5041.1055.45
23GujaratAmreli54.0646.2438.4650.29
24GujaratAnand68.6961.2442.7565.04
25GujaratBanaskantha73.1665.8547.0669.62
26GujaratBardoli66.9462.6226.3264.81
27GujaratBharuch71.5766.6615.6669.16
28GujaratBhavnagar57.4450.1432.5053.92
29GujaratChhota Udaipur71.7766.4223.8169.15
30GujaratDahod61.6757.0115.7959.31
31GujaratGandhinagar62.9956.4219.4859.80
32GujaratJamnagar63.0552.0236.1157.67
33GujaratJunagadh62.6255.0236.0058.91
34GujaratKachchh59.8752.1829.6356.14
35GujaratKheda63.4052.6136.2758.12
36GujaratMahesana63.5056.0115.5259.86
37GujaratNavsari60.1359.1133.3359.66
38GujaratPanchmahal61.3056.3048.1558.85
39GujaratPatan62.1654.7731.2558.56
40GujaratPorbandar57.2246.1040.0051.83
41GujaratRajkot64.5254.5016.6759.69
42GujaratSabarkantha66.9960.0258.2163.56
43GujaratSurendranagar59.8249.9718.7555.09
44GujaratVadodara64.2158.8726.9661.59
45GujaratValsad74.0371.3563.1672.71
46KarnatakaBagalkot74.1171.2326.7372.66
47KarnatakaBelgaum72.8470.1521.0571.49
48KarnatakaBellary75.1272.1333.4673.59
49KarnatakaBidar65.1965.7812.6265.47
50KarnatakaBijapur67.2865.3515.2466.32
51KarnatakaChikkodi79.6577.6637.5078.66
52KarnatakaDavanagere78.4175.5826.2876.99
53KarnatakaDharwad76.1872.5626.0074.37
54KarnatakaGulbarga63.1361.3810.9962.25
55KarnatakaHaveri79.1076.0828.9277.60
56KarnatakaKoppal72.8269.2129.6370.99
57KarnatakaRaichur66.1463.237.3664.66
58KarnatakaShimoga78.8877.7937.1478.33
59KarnatakaUttara Kannada76.9376.1331.2576.53
60Madhya PradeshBETUL74.8772.1361.1173.53
61Madhya PradeshBHIND57.9951.3636.1154.93
62Madhya PradeshBHOPAL66.5961.4030.5164.06
63Madhya PradeshGUNA75.9668.6060.4272.43
64Madhya PradeshGWALIOR64.6159.3632.8162.13
65Madhya PradeshMORENA61.6855.8639.1358.97
66Madhya PradeshRAJGARH80.0471.8259.0976.04
67Madhya PradeshSAGAR70.4460.5946.3465.75
68Madhya PradeshVIDISHA77.9370.7865.9174.48
69MaharashtraBaramati62.3556.3616.3859.50

70MaharashtraHatkanangale73.2968.8331.5871.11
71MaharashtraKolhapur73.6069.5142.8671.59
72MaharashtraLatur64.1960.8240.9862.59
73MaharashtraMadha66.6360.4242.8663.65
74MaharashtraOsmanabad65.6361.9224.6963.88
75MaharashtraRaigad60.9760.070.0060.51
76MaharashtraRatnagiri-

Sindhudurg

64.2260.888.3362.52
77MaharashtraSangli65.2759.1525.8162.27
78MaharashtraSatara64.9861.2828.9563.16
79MaharashtraSolapur61.9356.3028.1459.19
80Uttar PradeshAgra56.4651.299.5254.08
81Uttar PradeshAonla58.7255.9719.1557.44
82Uttar PradeshBadaun55.3553.2017.8654.35
83Uttar PradeshBareilly59.4156.4519.7458.03
84Uttar PradeshEtah59.5459.0514.2959.31
85Uttar PradeshFatehpur Sikri59.0555.017.8457.19
86Uttar PradeshFirozabad60.3056.5012.9058.53
87Uttar PradeshHathras56.4254.8920.8355.71
88Uttar PradeshMainpuri60.2456.9835.9058.73
89Uttar PradeshSambhal64.0461.6315.8362.91
90West BengalJangipur68.9182.7517.3975.72
91West BengalMaldaha Dakshin71.3382.1518.7576.69
92West BengalMaldaha Uttar71.2281.0110.9176.03
93West BengalMurshidabad77.1486.0728.5781.52
 All 93 PCs 66.8964.4125.2065.68

Table 3

 

Phase-4: Parliamentary Constituency wise Number of Electors
State NamePC NameElectors*
Andhra PradeshAmalapuram (SC)1531410
Andhra PradeshAnakapalle1596916
Andhra PradeshAnanthapur1767591
Andhra PradeshAraku (ST)1554633
Andhra PradeshBapatla (SC)1506354
Andhra PradeshChittoor (SC)1640202
Andhra PradeshEluru1637430
Andhra PradeshGuntur1791543
Andhra PradeshHindupur1656775
Andhra PradeshKadapa1639066
Andhra PradeshKakinada1634122
Andhra PradeshKurnoolu1722857
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam1539460
Andhra PradeshNandyal1721013
Andhra PradeshNarsapuram1472923
Andhra PradeshNarsaraopet1734858
Andhra PradeshNellore1712274
Andhra PradeshOngole1607832
Andhra PradeshRajahmundry1623149
Andhra PradeshRajampet1665702
Andhra PradeshSrikakulam1631174
Andhra PradeshThirupathi(SC)1729832
Andhra PradeshVijayawada1704077
Andhra PradeshVisakhapatnam1927303
Andhra PradeshVizianagaram1585206
BiharBegusarai2196089
BiharDarbhanga1781356
BiharMunger2042279
BiharSamastipur1818530
BiharUjiarpur1745408
Jammu and KashmirSRINAGAR1747810
JharkhandKhunti1326138
JharkhandLohardaga1441302
JharkhandPalamau2243034
JharkhandSinghbhum1447562
Madhya PradeshDEWAS1940472
Madhya PradeshDHAR1953834
Madhya PradeshINDORE2526803
Madhya PradeshKHANDWA2112203
Madhya PradeshKHARGONE2046030
Madhya PradeshMANDSOUR1898060

Madhya PradeshRATLAM2094548
Madhya PradeshUJJAIN1798704
MaharashtraAhmednagar1981866
MaharashtraAurangabad2059710
MaharashtraBeed2142547
MaharashtraJalgaon1994046
MaharashtraJalna1967574
MaharashtraMaval2585018
MaharashtraNandurbar1970327
MaharashtraPune2061276
MaharashtraRaver1821750
MaharashtraShirdi1677335
MaharashtraShirur2539702
OdishaBerhampur1591380
OdishaKalahandi1700780
OdishaKoraput1480922
OdishaNabarangpur1514140
TelanganaAdilabad1650175
TelanganaBhongir1808585
TelanganaChevella2938370
TelanganaHyderabad2217094
TelanganaKarimnagar1797150
TelanganaKhammam1631039
TelanganaMahabubabad1532366
TelanganaMahbubnagar1682470
TelanganaMalkajgiri3779596
TelanganaMedak1828210
TelanganaNagarkurnool1738254
TelanganaNalgonda1725465
TelanganaNizamabad1704867
TelanganaPeddapalle1596430
TelanganaSecunderabad2120401
TelanganaWarangal1824466
TelanganaZahirabad1641410
Uttar PradeshAkbarpur1869167
Uttar PradeshBaharaich1838684
Uttar PradeshDhaurahra1719345
Uttar PradeshEtawah1828498
Uttar PradeshFarrukhabad1747182
Uttar PradeshHardoi1910485
Uttar PradeshKannauj1988925
Uttar PradeshKanpur1662859
Uttar PradeshKheri1870170
Uttar PradeshMisrikh1878195
Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur2331834

Uttar PradeshSitapur1759943
Uttar PradeshUnnao2341740
West BengalAsansol1770281
West BengalBaharampur1783078
West BengalBardhaman Purba1801333
West BengalBirbhum1857022
West BengalBolpur1839234
West BengalBurdwan – durgapur1851780
West BengalKrishnanagar1755631
West BengalRanaghat1871658

*Number of electors do not include count of Service Electors

Related Post

Share This Article
Follow:
Saransh Kanaujia is a journalist and editor associated with Matribhumi Samachar Group, covering Indian national affairs, business and economy, technology, government policies, and other major developments. His work focuses on providing timely news coverage, explainers and updates for readers in India and abroad.