Loading date...

Drug Trafficking In The Country

Saransh Kanaujia
Saransh Kanaujia - Editor
9 Min Read

As per latest data published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) pertaining to the year 2022, the State/UT-wise number of Cases Registered (CR) under the Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances Act (NDPS Act), 1985 for possession of drugs for trafficking during 2020-2022 is at Annexure-I.

Use of Darknet, Crypto-currencies and parcel/couriers for drug trafficking have been noticed. Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has booked 92 cases involving Dark net and Crypto-currencies whereas 1025 cases involving parcel/ couriers have been reported by all Drug Law Enforcement Agencies during the years 2020-2024 (till April). Details of number of cases year-wise is at Annexure- II.

The steps taken by the Government to reduce drug trafficking in the country are detailed below: –

  1. The Government has introduced and strengthened the 4 tier NCORD mechanism (Apex, Executive, State & District level) to have effective coordination of actions among various Ministries, Departments, Central and States Law Enforcement Agencies dealing with narcotics.
  2. Dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) headed by ADG/IG level Police Officer has been established in each State/UT.
  3. An NCORD portal has been developed which is an all-in-one portal for information related to drug law enforcement.
  4. The Government has launched 1933- MANAS Helpline designed as a unified platform for citizens to report the drug-related issues via multiple communication. It will work as an Interface with public for sharing inputs on Narcotic Crimes/ trafficking.
  5. To monitor the investigation of significant and important drug cases including cases of narco-terrorism, a Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) with DG, NCB as its Chairman has been set up.
  6. A Special Task Force on Darknet and Crypto Currency has been constituted to monitor suspicious transactions related to drugs on Darknet.
  7. BSF, SSB, Assam Rifles and Indian Coast Guard have been empowered under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 to make interdiction of drugs along land and Sea border areas.
  8. To prevent Inter-State movement of narcotic drugs across the country by railway network, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) has also been empowered under NDPS Act, 1985.
  9. NCB has increased its Regional Offices from 03 to 07 and upgraded its Sub-Zones to Zones making a total of 30 Zonal Units across the country.
  10. A high level Multi Agency Maritime Security Group (MAMSG) has been created in National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) to analyze the drug trafficking through maritime routes, challenges and solutions.
  11. Narcotics Control Bureau in association with Interoperable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) has created a portal called National Integrated Database About arrested NDPS Offenders (NIDAAN).
  12. With a view to bring uniformity in Drug Law Enforcement training across India, Narcotics Control Bureau in collaboration with other departments has developed a core module and five training modules. Training programmes on Digital Forensics, Darknet and Crypto currency are also being organized.
  13. Nar-K9 pool – a National Canine Pool has been established at 10 locations as a national resource to serve the interests of Narcotics Control Bureau Zonal Units as well as cater to the requirements of the States and other Central agencies.

To address the problem of Drug Abuse, Government has formulated and implemented the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) under which the Government is taking a sustained and coordinated action for arresting the problem of substance abuse among the youth. This includes:

    1. Launching of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) in all districts of the   country   through more than 8000 youth volunteers   and   has reached out to more-than 11 crore people including 3.53 crore youth and 2.34 crore women.
    2. 345 Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (IRCAs) are supported by the Government to provide treatment for the drug victims, preventive education, awareness generation, motivational counselling, detoxification/de-addiction, after care and re-integration into the social mainstream.
    3. 47 Community based Peer led Intervention (CPLI) Centres supported by the Government focuses on vulnerable and at-risk children and adolescents.
    4. 74 Outreach and Drop-in Centres (ODICs) supported by the Government provide safe and secure space for treatment,

rehabilitation, screening, assessment, counselling, referral, linkage for treatment and rehabilitation services for substance users.

    1. 105 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs) has been established in Government hospitals through All India Institute of Medical science (AIIMS), New Delhi.
    2. 71 District De-addiction Centres (DDACs) which provides all three facilities provided by IRCA, ODIC and CPLI under one roof have been set up so far.
    1. A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446 is operated for providing primary counselling and immediate assistance to persons seeking help.
    2. Government through its autonomous body National Institute of Social Defense (NISD) and other collaborating agencies like State Counsel of Educational Research and Training (SCERTs), Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, etc. provides for regular awareness generation and sensitization sessions for all stakeholders including students, teachers, parents.
    3. Navchetna Modules, teachers training modules have been developed by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) for sensitizing students (6th – 11th standard), teachers and parents on drug dependence, related coping strategies and life skills.

Annexure-I

State/UT-wise details of Cases Registered (CR) for drug trafficking under the Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 for the year 2020-2022

SLState/UT202020212022
1Andhra Pradesh6021085870
2Arunachal Pradesh364571
3Assam50110261509
4Bihar83255181
5Chhattisgarh81510921085
6Goa706491
7Gujarat191261297
8Haryana127711431612
9Himachal Pradesh114810891101
10Jharkhand172280260
11Karnataka95611991229
12Kerala3865971660
13Madhya Pradesh164419592169
14Maharashtra64715041544
15Manipur203229386
16Meghalaya533648
17Mizoram5065149
18Nagaland #528094
19Odisha103114591827
20Punjab403957667433
21Rajasthan173519712428
22Sikkim112619
23Tamil Nadu125219092590
24Telangana245624524
25Tripura273331521
26Uttar Pradesh588948194920
27Uttarakhand607280206
28West Bengal121713761174
 TOTAL STATE(S)251853057035998
29A&N Islands11332
30Chandigarh13489182
31D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu100
32Delhi290294383
33Jammu & Kashmir93313241443
34Ladakh035
35Lakshadweep011
36Puducherry61820
 TOTAL UT(S)137517322066
 TOTAL (ALL INDIA)265603230238064

Source: Crime in India, 2022, NCRB.

# Clarifications are pending from Nagaland for the year 2022

Annexure-II

Number of cases of Drug seizure involving Darknet, Crypto Currencies by Narcotics Control Bureau and Couriers/ parcel as reported by all Drug Law Enforcement Agencies:

YearNo of Cases involving Darknet & CryptocurrencyNo of cases involving Courier/ Parcels
202003259
202149250
202208240
202321241
2024 (Upto April)1135
TOTAL921025

Source: Narcotics Control Bureau

      This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

Related Post

Share This Article
Follow:
Saransh Kanaujia is a journalist and editor associated with Matribhumi Samachar Group, covering Indian national affairs, business and economy, technology, government policies, and other major developments. His work focuses on providing timely news coverage, explainers and updates for readers in India and abroad.