Loading date...

Voter turnout of 61.38 % recorded in phase-1 of J&K Assembly Elections

Saransh Kanaujia
Saransh Kanaujia - Editor
3 Min Read

In continuation of ECI’s two press notes no. 134 & 135 dated 18.09.2024, Voter turnout of 61.38 % has been recorded in phase-1 for 24 ACs in the ongoing J&K Assembly Elections 2024. The gender wise voter turnout figures for phase 1 are given below:

PhaseMale TurnoutFemale turnoutThird gender turnoutOverall turnout
Phase 1

(24 ACs)

63.75%58.96%40%61.38%

2. Voting turnout trends at the polling stations on the poll day was facilitated by the Commission through its Voter turnout App, every two hours starting 9:30 am onwards. CEO J&K has confirmed that all polling parties have returned safely. The Assembly Constituency and gender wise voter turnout data for Phase 1 of J&K Assembly Elections is given at Table 1. Further, a copy of Form 17C is also provided to the candidates through their polling agents.

3. The voter turnout given in Table 1 is at the polling stations and final votes polled will be available post-counting with counting of postal ballots. Postal Ballots include Postal Ballots given to service voters, absentee voters (85+, PwD, Essential Services etc.) and Voters on Election Duty. Daily account of such Postal ballots received, as per established guidelines, are given to all candidates.

Table 1: AC wise and Gender wise Voter turnout at polling stations for Phase 1 of J&K Assembly Elections

 Voter Turnout Percentage
Sl. No.AC No.AC NameTotal Registered ElectorsMaleFemaleTGTotal Percentage
132PAMPORE1,00,40350.67%39.47%16.67%45.01%
233TRAL98,16749.27%37.92%42.86%43.56%
334PULWAMA99,56055.36%46.27%50.00%50.78%
435RAJPORA1,09,56253.57%43.35%33.33%48.44%
536ZAINAPORA1,08,49961.40%49.86%50.00%55.62%
637SHOPIAN1,00,56363.79%53.12%60.00%58.51%
738D. H. PORA99,05271.01%66.69%16.67%68.88%
839KULGAM1,17,33968.15%58.75%NIL63.44%
940DEVSAR1,12,39161.80%53.73%14.29%57.76%
1041DOORU1,16,77063.17%60.03%100.00%61.62%
1142KOKERNAG(ST)91,28062.08%62.42%100.00%62.25%
1243ANANTNAG WEST1,26,01652.59%44.85%0.00%48.73%
1344ANANTNAG61,07048.89%42.33%NIL45.62%
1445SRIGUFWARA – BIJBEHARA1,02,10262.38%58.52%NIL60.43%
1546SHANGUS – ANANTNAG EAST1,00,90958.47%54.96%NIL56.72%
1647PAHALGAM69,69673.00%69.50%NIL71.26%
1748INDERWAL64,11181.47%82.90%0.00%82.16%
1849KISHTWAR74,48876.62%79.93%66.67%78.24%
1950PADDER – NAGSENI40,77580.77%80.57%0.00%80.67%
2051BHADARWAH1,24,57966.23%68.07%50.00%67.12%
2152DODA98,59269.34%75.82%100.00%72.49%
2253DODA WEST87,44273.91%78.24%NIL75.98%
2354RAMBAN98,10270.01%69.30%100.00%69.67%
2455BANIHAL1,26,11272.54%69.94%0.00%71.28%

*NIL means there are no registered third gender electors

Related Post

Share This Article
Follow:
Saransh Kanaujia is a journalist and editor associated with Matribhumi Samachar Group, covering Indian national affairs, business and economy, technology, government policies, and other major developments. His work focuses on providing timely news coverage, explainers and updates for readers in India and abroad.